National Wine Industry Organisations

Viticulture · Vintage · Domestic Sales · Exports · Wine Stocks · Wine Consumption
Wine Companies · World Comparisons · Geographic Indications · Organisations
Information Sources · Industry Strategies & Plans

Statistics information from The Australian and New Zealand Wine Industry Directory
Click here to purchase your own copy and to access WID online searchable databases

For contact details and personnel see the Organisations search engine on WID Online.

ASVO

Australian Society of Viticulture and Oenology

Established: 1980

Focus: dissemination of research or technical information

Funding: by membership

Serves the interests of practising winemakers and viticulturists by encouraging the exchange of technical information

AWRI

The Australian Wine Research Institute

Established: 1955

Focus: applied research, extension and teaching

Funding: grants, fees for services

Carries out applied research in oenology; provides extension services to winemakers; teaches oenology

WFA

Winemakers' Federation of Australia

Established: 1990

Focus: Political industry issues

Funding: members pay voluntary levies based upon domestic sales

Represents the interests of Australia's winemakers; develops policies and programs to increase the net financial returns to Australia's winemakers

WGGA

Wine Grape Growers Australia

Established: 2006

Focus: Political industry issues

Represents the interests of Australia's grapegrowers; develops policies and programs to benefit Australia's grapegrowers

Wine Australia

Formerly: Australian Grape and Wine Authority; Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation

Established: 1980, statutory authority

Focus: Research and development funding, marketing/market development, information and regulatory administration

Funding: by statutory levy and fee for service

Wine Australia supports a competitive wine sector by investing in research, development and extension (RD&E), growing domestic and international markets and protecting the reputation of Australian wine. Wine Australia is funded by grapegrowers and winemakers through levies and user-pays charges and the Australian Government, which provides matching funding for R&D investments. Wine Australia is the trading name of the Australian Grape and Wine Authority, a Commonwealth statutory authority established under the Australian Grape and Wine Authority Act 2013.

WISA

Wine Industry Suppliers Australia

Established: 2000

Focus: Furthering the interests of suppliers to the Australian wine industry

Represents the interests of Australian suppliers and helps ensure grape and wine producers have the latest in technology and services, engages with other wine industry bodies on industry issues.

AWRI

Braud

Leeder Analytical

ICMD

SIMEI

Bayer

WID 2016