Winetitles/Ryan Media Privacy Policy

The privacy of our customer's personal information has always been important to us. We are committed to respecting our customers' right to privacy and protecting their personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting personal information.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage customers' personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all our dealings with customers.

Collecting personal information subscribers, purchasers or advertisers

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from Winetitles or Ryan Media, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the relevant product or service (e.g. sending the magazines or sending a book, or invoice or account)
  • managing and administering the product or service

We may collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from across the company that might better serve your needs; or for advising you of or promotions or other opportunities that we believe may benefit your business.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, occupation in the wine or grape industry, how you found out about our company, or other information the organisation considers necessary or that you provide to us.

We usually will collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a subscription form or an administrative form (e.g. a change of address form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through our website.

Marketing our products and services

We may use your personal information to let you know about products and services from across Winetitles and Ryan Media. For example, we may contact you with information on Wine & Viticulture Journal if you are a new subscriber to Grapegrower & Winemaker. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to send these promotions or information to you (see "Contacting Us" below).

Information collected from surveys

Information provided in surveys that are conducted from time to time is used for market feedback and statistical purposes. Where information is shared to delegates or parties outside of Winetitles/Ryan Media, we will not disclose personal contact information unless consent has been received.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We may use your personal information to let you know about products and services from across Winetitles and Ryan Media. For example, we may contact you with information on Wine & Viticulture Journal if you are a new subscriber to Grapegrower & Winemaker. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to send these promotions or information to you (see "Contacting Us" below).

Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements for our employees
  • back-up and archiving systems
  • security measures for systems access (passwords to terminals containing databases)
  • training for staff involved in database programs and maintenance
  • providing a discreet environment for confidential matters
  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements
  • security for the building
  • the security measures described below under "Our Websites ".

Your privacy on the Internet

Our Websites

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place.

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. Contact us to request access ( see "Contacting Us " below). In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or at reception. We may require up to 72 hours to deal appropriately with your request.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the web site (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes will be posted here.

Contacting Us

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways:

Further information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

AWRI

GroGuard

Canberra Riesling Challenge

Rivulis.com.au

WEA

AWITC

Bayer

Tankworks

Fischer Australis

Della Toffola

Rapidfil

WID 2016