Daily Wine News

««« return to Daily Wine News index

11/12/2008

Success at Daylesford Wine Show

The popular Daylesford Wine Show event was held recently and a number of Bendigo Wines were awarded medals and trophies for quality.

In particular, Sheer Drop Wines scooped three gold medals and three major trophies and Langanook Wines picked up the coveted Julian West Memorial Trophy.

The was the seventh annual Daylesford Wine Show where the entry is restricted to wine made from fruit grown (85%) in the Macedon Ranges and surrounding Wine Regions, ie Bendigo, Heathcote, Sunbury and Ballarat.

Major trophies and many medals were received for a variety of wines from across the region. The details are following –

Sheer Drop Wines Gold Medal – Sparkling Wine (Shiraz) Gold Medal – Sparkling Wine (Chardonnay/Pinot Noir) Gold Medal – Shiraz and blends (2007 Shiraz) Silver Medal – Merlot Silver Medal – Cabernet and blends (2007 Cab Sav) Bronze Medal – Whites other than Chardonnay (Riesling)

The Scotts Liquor Trophy for the Best Sparkling Wine was awarded to Sheer Drop Wines for their NV Sparkling Shiraz.

The Farmers Arms Trophy for Best Shiraz was awarded to Sheer Drop Wines for their 2007 Shiraz.

The Lake House Trophy for the Best Wine in Show was awarded to Sheer Drop Wines for their 2007 Shiraz.

Langanook Wines Silver Medal – Shiraz and blends (2004 Syrah) Silver Medal – Shiraz and blends (2005 Syrah) Bronze Medal – Sparkling Wine (Shiraz/Cabernet)

The Julian West Memorial Trophy for the best small winery was awarded to Langanook Wines — awarded to a small winery (under 50 tonnes) which makes its own wine, on the basis of scores for the top three wines.

Lake Cairn Curran Vineyard Bronze Medal – Sparkling Wine (Chardonnay) Bronze Medal – Chardonnay Bronze Medal – Pinot Noir Bronze Medal – Shiraz and blends (2006 Shiraz)

Harcourt Valley Vineyard Silver Medal – Chardonnay Bronze Medal – Whites other than Chardonnay (Riesling) Bronze Medal – Shiraz and blends (2006 Shiraz) Bronze Medal – Cabernet and blends (2006 Cab Sauv) Bronze Medal – Cabernet and blends (2005 Cab Sauv/Malbec/Cab Franc)

Faraday Ridge Wines Silver Medal – Shiraz and blends (2006 Shiraz) Bronze Medal – Shiraz and blends (2007 Shiraz)

Bullock Creek Vineyard Silver Medal – Shiraz and blends (2006 Shiraz) Bronze Medal – Other reds and blends (2007 Shiraz/Cab)

Water Wheel Vineyards Silver Medal – Shiraz and blends (2007 Shiraz/Cab Sav/Malbec/Petit Verdot) Bronze Medal – Shiraz and blends (2007 Shiraz)

Burnt Acre Vineyards Silver Medal – Shiraz and blends (2005 Shiraz) Bronze Medal – Shiraz and blends (2005 Shiraz/Cab)

Glenwillow Vineyard Bronze Medal – Shiraz and blends (2007 Shiraz Glenwillow Reserve)

Rivergate Wines Bronze Medal – Shiraz and blends (2005 Shiraz)

Sanctuary Hill Vineyard Bronze Medal – Shiraz and blends (2005 Shiraz)

“These are good strong results for our region,” said Wes Vine, President of the Bendigo Winegrowers Association. “Entering shows like the prestigious Daylesford Wine Show is terrific for raising awareness of the quality and diversity of wines made in the Bendigo region.”

The judging panel was made up of wine experts and wine makers from across Australia, including Gary Baldwin from Wine Network.

AWRI

ICMD

SIMEI

Bayer Teldor

WID 2016