Daily Wine News

««« return to Daily Wine News index

17/10/2014

Top drops and Jimmy Watson recipient named at 2014 Royal Melbourne Wine Awards

The results for the 2014 Royal Melbourne Wine Awards (RMWA) conducted by the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria were announced last night following an extensive week of judging and tasting of the 3183 wines entered.

Gold medals were handed out across 77 classes with 15 trophies and eight major trophies awarded to the best drops, following rigorous assessment from an expert panel of judges headed by Tom Carson together with international guests Martin Moran MW from Ireland, Warren Gibson from New Zealand and James Suckling from the US, but based in Hong Kong.

“The quality of wines submitted this year was outstanding, with a diverse spread of trophies heading out across the country,” Tom Carson, chair of judges said.

The coveted Jimmy Watson Memorial trophy was awarded to the S.C. Pannell Adelaide Hills Syrah 2013.

Seven finalists vied for the prestigious honour, which recognises the best young red wine of the 2012 and 2013 vintage, and is named after the legendary Jimmy Watson, who championed table wine at his Carlton Bar.

S.C. Pannell Wines is a small, family-owned winery which was founded in McLaren Vale by Stephen Pannell and his wife Fiona Lindquist in 2004.

This year marks the second time Pannell has taken home the Jimmy Watson trophy after winning in 1996 for the Eileen Hardy Shiraz 1995, during his tenure as chief red winemaker at Hardy’s.

The Jimmy Watson was the second trophy of the night won by the 2013 Syrah, which was also awarded the Trevor Mast trophy for best Shiraz.

With the expert panel of judges awarding the wine a total of 98 points, Carson described the Watson winner as a “seductive and thoroughly modern expression of Australian Shiraz, dark fruits, spice and a wonderfully textured mouth feel with fine grained earthy tannins”.

Other trophies announced on the night included the James Halliday trophy for best Pinot Noir, awarded to the Coldstream Hills Deer Farm Pinot Noir 2013. The award was fitting for Coldstream Hills given it was James Halliday who, back in the ’80s, established the Yarra Valley winery.

Two new trophies were also introduced in 2014.

The Victorian trophy for wines of provenance, recognises a Victorian winery or producer who has demonstrated consistency of excellence over three vintages, spanning a decade. This inaugural trophy was awarded to Granite Hills Winery for its 2004, 2008 and 2013 Granite Hills Riesling.

The RMWA also recognised excellence in the area of viticulture by awarding a growing team with the Kym Ludvigsen trophy for viticultural excellence. This award recognised a true team effort between vineyard owners John Funder and Val Diamond, Mario Pagotto, a retired Italian farmer, Steve Sadlier, a wine consultant and David Bicknell, Oakridge Wines chief executive officer and chief winemaker.

The awarding of the Ludvigsen Trophy linked to the grapes used to produce the award winning Douglas Seabrook single vineyard trophy which this year was awarded to the Oakridge 864 Funder & Diamond Block Chardonnay 2012.

To wrap up the 2014 event, wine lovers will have the opportunity to taste their way through some of this year’s medal-winning wines at RMWA Uncorked on Friday 24 October at Collins Place. Click here to book your ticket


FULL LIST OF RMWA 2014 TROPHY WINNERS

2014 Major Trophies

THE JIMMY WATSON MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR THE BEST RED WINE OF THE 2012 AND 2013

VINTAGES: S.C. Parnell Adelaide Hills Syrah 2013- S.C. Parnell Wines, McLaren Vale SA

THE JAMES HALLIDAY TROPHY FOR BEST PINOT NOIR PRESENTED BY JAMES HALLIDAY WINE

COMPANION: Coldstream Hills Deer Farm Pinot Noir, 2013 – Coldstream Hills, Yarra Valley VIC

THE DOUGLAS SEABROOK SINGLE VINEYARD TROPHY: Oakridge 864 Funder & Diamond Drive Block

Chardonnay 2012 – Oakridge Wines, Yarra Valley VIC

KYM LUDVIGSEN TROPHY FOR VITICULTURAL EXCELLENCE: John Funder & Val Diamond, Funder &

Diamond Drive Block, Yarra Ranges VIC

THE VICTORIAN TROPHY FOR WINES OF PROVENANCE: Granite Hills Riesling 2013, 2008 & 2004, Granite

Hills, Macedon Ranges VIC

THE FRANCOIS DE CASTELLA TROPHY FOR BEST YOUNG WHITE WINE: Bay of Fires Chardonnay, 2013

– Bay of Fires, TAS

THE TREVOR MAST TROPHY FOR BEST SHIRAZ: S.C. Pannell Syrah Shiraz, 2013 – S.C. Pannell Wines,

McLaren Vale, SA

THE BILL CHAMBERS TROPHY FOR BEST FORTIFIED: Morris Old Premium Rare Liqueur Muscat NV, -

Morris Wines, Rutherglen VIC

 

2014 Trophy Winners

THE DAN MURPHY’S TROPHY FOR BEST SPARKLING: Pirie Sparkling, 2009 Chardonnay/Pinot Noir, 2009 –

Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard, TAS

THE RIEDEL TROPHY FOR BEST RIESLING: St. Andrews Riesling, 2014 – Taylors Wines Pty Ltd, Clare

Valley, SA

THE GRAYSONLINE TROPHY FOR BEST CHARDONNAY: Bay of Fires Chardonnay, 2013 – Bay of Fires,

TAS

THE EXPONET TROPHY FOR BEST SEMILLON: Vat 1 Semillon, 2005 – Tyrell’s Vineyards, Hunter Valley,

NSW

THE PORTAVIN INTEGRATED WINE SERVICES TROPHY FOR BEST SAV BLANC OR BLEND SEMILLON

SAUVIGNON BLANC: Domaine Naturaliste Sauvage, Sauvignon Blanc/Semillon, 2013 – Domaine Naturaliste

Vitiners, Margaret River, WA

THE PSC INSURANCE TROPHY FOR BEST OTHER SINGLE VARIETAL WHITE WINE: Symphony Hill Wines

Gewurztraminer, 2014 – Symphony Hill Wines, New England, NSW

THE KUBOTA TROPHY FOR BEST OTHER WHITE BLEND: Debortoli Family Vineyards Bianco 2014 –

DeBortoli Wines, Riverina, NSW

THE EXPONET TROPHY FOR BEST SWEET WHITE WINE: d’Arenburg The Noble Wrinkled Riesling, 2011 –

d’Arenburg, McLaren Vale SA

THE COLLINS PLACE TROPHY FOR BEST ROSE: Deep Woods ‘Harmony’ Rose, 2014 – Deep Woods

Estate, Margaret River, WA

THE FIIG SECURITIES TROPHY FOR BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON, MERLOT OR BORDEAUX VARIETY

BLEND: Deep Woods ‘Reserve’ Cabernet Sauvignon, 2012 – Deep Woods Estate, Margaret River, WA

THE RURAL FINANCE TROPHY FOR BEST SINGLE VARIETY RED WINE: Morris The Criollo, Malbec 2012 –

Morris Wines, Rutherglen, VIC

THE PORTAVIN INTEGRATED WINE SERVICES TROPHY FOR BEST GRENACHE, OR RED RHONE

VARIETAL, OF RED BLEND OF RHONE VARIETIES: Partisan Black Label Grenache, 2012 – Echelon Wine

Partners, McLaren Vale, SA

THE PSC INSURANCE TROPHY FOR BEST SHIRAZ, CABERNET BLEND: The Barry Brothers Shiraz

Cabernet Sauvignon, 2013 – Jim Barry Wines, Clare Valley, SA

THE RURAL FINANCE TROPHY FOR BEST RED BLEND: Gamekeeper’s Grenache/Shiraz/Touriga, 2013 –

St. Hallett Wines, Barossa, SA

THE FIIG SECURITIES TROPHY FOR BEST MATURE WINE: Vat 1 Semillon, 2005 – Tyrell’s Vineyards,

Hunter Valley, NSW

Seeley International


Flavourtech


New Holland


Bayer


Braud


WID 2017